Privacy Policy

SOFTAREX TECHNOLOGIES INC 

WAITO™

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE CONTINUING TO USE SOFTAREX TECHNOLOGIES INC., D/B/A WAITO (“WAITO”) APPLICATION (TITLED WAITO AVAILABLE IOS AND ANDROID PLATFORMS) AND/OR THE WEBSITE (CURRENTLY LOCATED AT WWW.WAITOAPP.COM/). 

ALSO NOTE THAT BY CONTINUING TO USE WAITO’S APPLICATION AND/OR WEBSITE YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

That is, Your use of WAITO’s Application and/or Website provided herein, is subject to this privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”).

As you use our Application and/or Website, we may gather certain personal and other information about you. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of the type of information we gather, what we do with that information, and the circumstances under which we may disclose your information. We ask that you please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of our users to third parties. However, as described here, there are limited circumstances under which some of your information may be shared with third parties, under restrictions and upon your consent.

If after reviewing this Privacy Policy you still have questions or privacy concerns please contact us at: legal@waitoapp.com.

Summary

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the following: (1) the type of personally identifiable information we collect through our Application and/or Website; (2) how your information is used; (3) with whom your information may be shared; (4) what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use, and distribution of your information; (5) the security procedures in place to protect your information; and (6) how you can access and correct any inaccuracies in the information collected about you.

Although we do our best to make sure that all our agreements with users are mutually compatible, should there arise any conflict between this Privacy Policy and another agreement between you and Waito (for example, the Terms of Use), the terms of the other agreement will control any dispute that may arise.

A. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Your Personal WAITO User Account and Privacy Preferences 

Some services offered to users or interactions with the Website and/or Application require you to register for a user account with WAITO (“User Account”). When registering for a User Account, WAITO will ask you to voluntarily supply WAITO with certain information about yourself, such as your first and last name, phone number and/or e-mail address, which will become part of your WAITO’s User Profile (“User Profile”). You may also be able to register for a WAITO User Account through your accounts with certain third party social networking services, including Facebook, LinkedIn (collectively, “SNS”).

The information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up a User Account and User Profile that can be used to interact with WAITO and other users through the Application and/or Website, and share information and content. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities, and therefore to provide us with your personal information.

You are never obligated to provide personal information to us. Keep in mind that if you should choose to withhold certain requested information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our services and/or Application. 

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer wish to use our Application and/or Website, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the relevant changes to your User Profile within the WAITO’s Application or by contacting us at: help@waitoapp.com 

[If you wish to deactivate your personal Account, please contact us at help@waitoapp.com . When you deactivate your personal account, all information stored and maintained as part of your account, including, without limitation information obtained from your SNS will be deactivated (although some information may be retained for archival, analytics, backup and record purposes).

You may change your personal information at any time by logging into your User Account and making the relevant changes to your User Profile within the WAITO Application.]

Information We Collect

We receive and store any information you enter when using our Application and/or Website or provide to us in any other way, including your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, languages you speak, interest, flights you take and other.

We collect this information in order to make the Application and Website function correctly and to provide you with our services via the Website and Application. We also use this information to better understand how you use our services, Application and/or Website and how we can better tune them, their content and functionality to meet your needs.

Third Party Content Providers/Application

Not all content of our Application and/or Website is owned and controlled by us. Our Application and/or Website may contain links an/or content owned and/or operated by third parties. These third parties may drop cookies and/or use web beacons on your device, which may be used to identify your preferences or to recognize if you have previously had contact with these third parties. We do not control these content providers, their content, or their information and collection practices, and therefore are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. Please direct all concerns regarding any third party website to that site’s administrator or webmaster. The list of some of the third party providers and applicable links are set forth below:

Apple Inc., iOS Advertising Settings:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4228

Google, Inc.


Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/
Opt-Out http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Amazon.com, Inc.


Privacy Policy https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496
Opt-Out https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496

Facebook, Inc.


Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Opt-Out https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter, Inc.


Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/privacy
Opt-Out https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

Yandex OOO


Privacy Policy https://yandex.ru/legal/confidential/
Opt-Out https://yandex.ru/legal/confidential/

We may use third party advertising companies to display advertisements when you use the Application and/or Website. These companies may use information about your use of Application and/or Website as well as other Application or websites to provide specialized advertisements tailored to you. If you would like more information about this practice, please let the advertising company’s administrator or webmaster know. 

Information Relating to Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed by the U.S. Congress in November 1998. COPPA provides parents with specific rights regarding their children’s privacy. For additional information and resources on COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Website. Waito’s Website and Application that are made available on that Website are not directed at children under 13 years of age and, therefore, COPPA does not apply. However, we recognize that children under the age of 13 may potentially access this Website and Application. The collection of information is covered above. Parents and Legal Guardians may request from us to review, delete or stop the collection of the personally identifiable information of their child. You may do so by contacting us by email to: help@waitoapp.com

Children Data (EU Users)

Other than in the limited instances noted above, we do not accept personal data of children under the age of 13 (16 in the EU). If you become aware of an account belonging to someone under 13 (16 in the EU), please contact us at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

WAITO does not track users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does use do not track (DNT) signals, however we do not respond to DNT requests. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

WAITO does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information by third parties and third parties cannot collect this information unless you provide it to them directly.

Securing the Transmission and Storage of Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. To protect that information, we use a variety of security technologies and procedures. Our data networks are protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems and our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Furthermore, only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our users. However, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you use our content, products, and Service, Application and/or Website at your own risk.

We treat the information you provide to us as confidential information. Your personally identifiable information is stored on a server with physical and electronic security features as customary in the industry, including login/password procedures and electronic firewalls designed to block unauthorized access. Because laws applicable to personal information vary by country, our offices or other business operations may put in place additional measures. All of our employees are aware of our privacy and security policies. Your information is only accessible to those employees who need it in order to perform their jobs.

If you use a password to protect your accounts and personal information, including those SNS accounts that you use for login or User Account setup, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. 

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions

WAITO may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Application and/or Website that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by applicable Promotion’s official rules.

B. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

How Your Personal Information Is Used

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. We may use your e-mail address to send a confirmation e-mail and, if necessary, may use other information you provide to us to contact you to assist us in processing purchases and/or providing the Application and/or Website you select. If you use our Application and/or Website, your information may be made available to other registered users or other third parties as further described below. 

Unless you opt-out, your personal information also may be used to keep you informed about our new products, product upgrades, patches, special offers, and other products and  Application or Websites of selected third parties, and may be also used for improving the content of Application and/or Websites, customizing the advertising and content you see, and communicating with you about specials and new features. We may draw upon this personal information in order to adapt the Application and/or Website to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Application and/or Website, and to develop new tools.

We may collect information about your use of Application and/or Website. This information may be collected in aggregate form, without identifying users individually. We may use this data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

Personal data collected by WAITO may be transferred or disclosed to third party contractors, subcontractors, subsidiaries and/or other WAITO’s firms for the purposes for which you have submitted the information and for the administration of our system, Application, Website and/or other internal, administrative purposes. Personal data may also be transferred to third party service providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the country where you are physically located. By submitting your data you are providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfillment of your voluntary requests.

Also, it is WAITO’s policy to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by applicable law, statute, rule, regulation or professional standard, or through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • For regulatory compliance purposes
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • Or otherwise as set out in this statement.

Choices Available to You 

You can always choose whether or not to disclose personally identifiable information, but that choice may prevent you from using Application and/or Website. 

You can choose at anytime to opt out of receiving emails from WAITO or from having your personally identifiable information shared with selected third party providers. If you wish to opt out, you can do so by editing the preferences in your User Profile within the WAITO Application, clicking on “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of our email to you, or contacting us at help@waitoapp.com.

If you elect to “opt out” we will not share your personal information with third parties and/or send you emails. However, we may continue to use your personal information for internal purposes, such as to enhance your user experience or as necessary to administer Application and/or Website or comply with applicable laws and regulations. The default preferences for all newly created User Accounts are to “opt out.”

We may send a one-time registration confirmation email, and “Service and Website alert” messages to you to inform you of specific changes that may impact your ability to use our Application and/or Website, regardless of email contact status. Also, we may contact you if compelled to do so as part of a legal proceeding or if there has been a violation of any applicable licensing, warranty and purchase agreements. 

If you do not wish to receive e-mails with updates and information please edit your preferences in your User Profile within the Waito Application or unsubscribe by sending email to help@waitoapp.com

Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Application and/or Website use “cookie” and “web beacon” technology. “Cookies” are short pieces of data generated by a web server or mobile application that a Application and/or Website stores on a user’s device. Application and/or Website may require the use of a cookie for purposes of keeping information you enter on multiple pages together. Cookies also enable us to customize our Application and/or Website and offerings to your needs and provide you with a better online experience with us. In addition, cookies are used to: 

  • measure usage of various pages on our Application and/or Website to help us make our information more pertinent to your needs and easy for you to access; and 
  • provide functionality such as online orders, our Application and/or Website and other functionality that we believe would be of interest and value to you. 

The types of cookies that we use are referred to as “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you stop using the Application and/or Website. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive of your device until you delete them. Cookies do not, under ordinary circumstances, corrupt or damage your device, programs, or files.

In addition, Application and/or Website providers we use to serve and host our advertisements, and/or deliver our e-mails use session and persistent cookies, to track the number of times the Application and/or Website is accessed and whether Application and/or Website was accessed from an advertisement. There are no cookies in the advertisements or e-mails. A cookie is placed on your device only if and when you click on an advertisement or open the e-mail. The cookie generated from the advertisement or e-mail does not contain any personally identifiable information and will remain on your hard drive until you delete it.

Beacons are used in combination with cookies to help website and mobile Application’ operators understand how visitors interact with their online Application and/or Website. A beacon is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel). In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s hard drive, beacons are embedded invisibly on online pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. These beacons are not tied to personally identifiable information. The use of beacons allows the Application to measure the actions of the visitor using the application that contains the beacon. It makes it easier to follow and record the activities of a recognized browser, such as the path of visited pages and/or Application. We use the information provided by beacons to develop a better understanding of how our users use Application and/or Website, and to facilitate those users’ interactions with Application and/or Website. We may make the aggregate data obtained from analytics (including from our third party analytics providers, if applicable) publicly available. If this data is made available, none of the information will be personally identifying information or potentially-personally identifying information.

Location Identification; mobile

When you download or access Application via a mobile device, we and our service providers may receive information about your geolocation (based on your IP address) and your mobile device, including various unique identifiers associated with your device, hardware type, the version of your operating system and your in-game activity. 

Please note that in order to provide our Application, WAITO may share your geolocation with other users.  Our use of location-specific information enables you to use our services in the most effective way. When you use our location-specific Website or Application, we collect and process information about your actual location, via GPS signals sent by your mobile device to our servers. We may also use other technologies to determine location, based on nearby Wi-Fi access points, satellites, or cell towers.  Additional information regarding your location and that of other users will be collected and saved by WAITO, and may include your mobile device identification number, web requests, IP and web addresses, domain names, search terms, pages viewed, page features, number of clicks, as well as the dates, times, and results of searches.

Our Website or Application may include features and functionalities provided by third parties and other services. WAITO may ask you to download, register, or accept the services of these third parties.  Please keep in mind, however, that by enabling and accepting such third party services, you are allowing WAITO to pass along the identifying information stored by WAITO to and from these third parties. We highly recommend reviewing our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for more information about how WAITO’s use, storage, and disclosure of your information affects you. The way these third parties may use your information is subject to their own privacy policies, not those of WAITO. When using our Application and services of third parties, your information may become publicly available to other users of the Application and third parties. When you choose to disclose your information publicly, you do so at your own risk and we assume no responsibility for the way in which your information is used by these individuals. 

Use of Collected Information (EU users)

WAITO collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about you as described above. We do so:

  • to provide you with the service you request, pursuant to our Terms of Use;
  • based on our legitimate business interest, and subject to your right of objection, to: (i) improve our services and your gaming experience, (ii) ensure the security of our Application, (iii) send you newsletters with the latest information on our products and company as well as other advertising for our products, and (iv) conclude corporate transactions (e.g., corporate restructuring, sale or assignment of assets, merger);
  • subject to your explicit consent, share data about you for ad personalization and measurement by our partners. We will present you with a consent form when you access our offerings.
  • to comply with our legal obligations, any court order or binding decision;
  • to protect our rights and property, enforce our Terms of Use and legal notices and for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims; and
  • for purposes unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy by first notifying you and, where required, offering you a choice as to whether or not we may use your personal information in this different manner.

To the extent you provide information about friends and family members, you will present them this Privacy Policy and obtain their consent to provide their information. If you do not have their consent, do not send us their personal information.

Your Rights (EU Users)

Withdraw Your Consent

If you have given us your consent for a particular processing operation, you can withdraw it at all times by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Object /Opt-Out

If we are using your personal information pursuant to our legitimate interest, you have the right, subject to certain conditions, at any time to oppose to our use of your personal information by:

  • selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any newsletter to no longer receive that newsletter or contact WAITO customer service to universally unsubscribe;
  • requesting permanent deletion of your account. To exercise this right, please contact WAITO’s customer service. Once you request to permanently delete your account, we will require certain information to verify you are the account holder.

Other Rights

You may also be entitled to ask us to restrict how we use and disclose your information, and to request access to, a copy, correction, erasure, and portability of your information. Please send any such requests to: legal@waitoapp.com.

If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, and you are unable to update such information yourself through our offerings, you should inform us of such changes so that your information may be updated.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

Retention of Information (EU Users)

WAITO may retain copies of your information for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws or delete it earlier (either in whole or in part) if WAITO determines, in its sole discretion, that the same constitutes a violation of WAITO’s Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or for any or no reason.

Promotional Email Communications (EU Users)

[When you create a customer account or provide access to your email address via a WAITO Application, you will be asked to register to receive one or more of our promotional e- newsletters. If you select to do so, please note that you have the right to opt out at any time by contacting WAITO customer service.]

C. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

We want you to always be aware of what personal and other information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. All personal information that we collect will be handled according to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. If the Privacy Policy changes in any significant respect, we will not use your personal data in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time your information was collected without your permission. 

From time to time, we may find the need to make changes to this Privacy Policy. In these instances we will send you a notice by one or more of the following means: notice given to you after you login to your WAITO User Account; by email communication to the email address provided by you when you setup your WAITO User Account or otherwise on record for your WAITO User Account; or by written mail communication to the address on record for your WAITO User Account.

You will be given the opportunity to opt-out. If you choose to opt-out please keep in mind that all or part of Application or Website may no longer be available to you. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which WAITO is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described above in the section Your Personal WAITO User Account and Privacy Preferences.

D. PRIVACY-RELATED INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

We treat our users’ privacy concerns with utmost respect and attention. If you believe that there was an instance of non-compliance with this Privacy Policy with regard to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write or contact us at: legal@waitoapp.com .

In your message, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your inquiry or complaint promptly. 

Note that by using WAITO’s Application and/or Website you agree that this Privacy Policy and any other agreements relating to WAITO’s Application and/or Website shall be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia without reference to conflicts of law rules and principles. You agree that this Privacy Policy is to be performed in the Commonwealth of Virginia and that any action, dispute, controversy, or claim that may be instituted based on this Privacy Policy, or arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy or any alleged breach thereof, shall be prosecuted exclusively in the courts of the Commonwealth of Virginia and you, to the extent permitted by applicable law, hereby waive the right to change venue to any other state, county, district or jurisdiction; provided, however, that WAITO as claimant shall be entitled to initiate proceedings in any court of competent jurisdiction. 

Copyright © 2020 SOFTAREX TECHNOLOGIES INC. All rights reserved. The Website and Application and accompanying services and documentation are the copyrighted property of SOFTAREX TECHNOLOGIES INC, and protected by copyright laws and international intellectual property treaties.